Purchase this Product and Earn 33 Reward Points ($3.32)

Coconut Oil – 1L

Earn 33 Reward Points
$33.20

or 6 interest free payments from NZD $5.53 with

Payment Date Amount
Minimum Today $5.55
26 September 2019 $5.53
03 October 2019 $5.53
10 October 2019 $5.53
17 October 2019 $5.53
24 October 2019 $5.53

 

$3.13 / 100ml (Serving size 15ml | No. serves = 66)

PURE AND FRESH  |  IDEAL FOR COOKING  |  COLD PRESSED

Our Organic Extra Virgin Coconut Oil is cold pressed, fresh and made from organically grown coconuts. Research shows that coconut oil delivers beneficial health properties valued for hundreds of years by many tropical natives. This oil is mostly medium chain fatty acids (MCFA), which are easily digested and used for energy rather than stored as fat. Nothing is added – just how we like it.

SKU: Icon-co1l Categories: ,

Product Information

Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Nut Free, Egg Free, Grain Free, Vegan

Our organic, cold pressed Coconut Oil is sourced from Sri Lanka. Wanting to provide the best quality, organic Coconut Oil available as a form of plant-based fats for her family, Cyndi spent a long period of time researching the product from various importers and producers. This testing included checking certifications for authenticity and organics, and testing samples in various cooking methods, as well as blind taste testing.

We used and tested this oil for six months prior to launching, with fantastic results. Unanimously, this oil was not only the best tasting coconut oil but also the one that used the least amount of heat during processing.

As well as in all your cooking and baking, you can use this oil in many, many different ways around the home and for personal application. See the blog below for some great ideas.

Disclaimer
The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained regarding this product is intended for education and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace medical care. The product described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Disclaimer regarding our products.

Directions

Use as your everyday cooking oil. A non-dairy alternative to use in your baking. A great moisturiser for your skin and hair.

Store in cool, dark place. May solidify in cool temperatures. As our Coconut Oil is all natural, some golden-brown ‘coconut fines’ may settle at the bottom of the jar appearing golden and cloudy. This is perfectly harmless and edible.

ingredients

Pure Extra Virgin Coconut Oil

Health Tip Widget

  • Cold pressed, fresh and made from organically grown coconuts
  • Mostly medium chain fatty acids (MCFA), which are easily digested and used for energy rather than stored as fat.
  • Use in all your cooking and baking and many different ways around the home and for personal application.

Reviews

Customers' review

5 stars 0 0 %
4 stars 0 0 %
3 stars 0 0 %
2 stars 0 0 %
1 star 0 0 %

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Coconut Oil – 1L”

Description

* Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Nut Free, Egg Free, Grain Free, Vegan

Our story… why we source and supply organic Coconut Oil

Our organic, cold pressed Coconut Oil is sourced from Sri Lanka. Wanting to provide the best quality, organic Coconut Oil available as a form of plant-based fats for her family, Cyndi spent a long period of time researching the product from various importers and producers which included checking certifications for authenticity and organics, and testing samples in various cooking methods and blind taste testing.

We used and tested this oil for six months prior to launching, with fantastic results. Unanimously, this oil was not only the best tasting coconut oil but also the one that was produced organically, with certification and with the least amount of heat used during processing.  Glass jars have been specifically selected for packaging our coconut oil as glass is much safer against leaching and has the added benefit of being recyclable or can be used to store other products in your pantry once the oil is finished.

 

The difference between coconut oil and coconut fat

There is some confusion about what is coconut oil and coconut fat. Basically they are the same thing, it just depends what temperature they stand at.

        • In the summer, the coconut oil/fat in your pantry may be a clear liquid (thus called an oil) if above 24oC.
        • In the winter, the coconut fat/oil will usually be a white opaque solid (thus called a fat).
        • Just a note that not all coconut oils are equal. Some are manufactured not using fresh coconut but rather copra (hydrogenated dry coconut flakes). These flakes are refined, bleached and deodorised which leaves the oil odourless, colourless and tasteless when extracted. The refining of the oil process uses chemical distillation dependent on lye or other harsh solvents.
        • Make sure your oil in non hydrogenated or non partially hydrogenated and that nothing has been added to it or taken away. Also look to see that it has not been fractionated or interesterified. Most fractionated coconut oil is used in the cosmetic industry rather than in the food industry.
        • Please note some slight yellow colour may appear at the bottom of the jar, this is perfectly edible.Our Coconut Oil is a completely natural product and as a cold pressed oil it contains very fine particles of coconut (produced during the grating and pressing process). Most of this is removed by sedimentation – or “racking”. The oil is racked (settle it and pour off the clear oil) several times, from production to final export. However, there is always a little bit of sediment left which is just tiny pieces of coconut. This takes the form of a slight cloudiness if the jar is shaken up when the oil is liquid, but it is very edible. It is removed in industrial production by large scale filters and high speed centrifuges – not at all natural processes. The coconut sediment collects at the bottom of the jar when the oil has been liquid for a period and becomes visible as a golden tinge – especially once the oil has gone solid and white again.

Disclaimer
The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained regarding this product is intended for education and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace medical care. The product described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Disclaimer regarding our products.

Additional information

Weight 1340 g
Dimensions 200 × 110 × 110 mm